Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

General

 - 22 items found in your search
Medical:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Perspectives on Supervision (Systemic Thinking and Practice Series)
Karnac Books 2002 1855752808 / 9781855752801 Paperback New 
1855752808 New copy 
Price: 24.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bernie S. Siegel MD Living, Loving and Healing
HarperCollins Publishers 1993 1855383780 / 9781855383784 Paperback Very Good 
1855383780 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 David Crow VIBRATIONAL MEDICINE FOR THE 21st CENTURY: a Complete Guide to Energy Healing and Spitiual Transformation
Piatkus 2000 0749921188 / 9780749921187 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0749921188 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket (Please be advised that this is a heavy item and additional shipping may be requested for overseas destinations) 
Price: 12.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eric Sherwood Jones; etc. Really Useful Book on Intensive Care
Martin Lister Publishing 1998 0953339602 / 9780953339600 Paperback Good 
0953339602 Some light wear but overall good FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gerald Astor Disease Detectives
Dutton Adult 1983 0453004296 / 9780453004299 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0453004296 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gordon Great Medical Disasters
Not Avail 1983 0091522307 / 9780091522308 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
0091522307 Prev owner's name sticker on half title page but overall book condition very good+ in a very good+ d/w 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J. Rose Environmental Health: The Impact of Pollutants (Environmental Topics)
Philadelphia Routledge 1990 2881247385 / 9782881247385 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 
2881247385 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Rare. A collection of 33 papers published in 'International journal of environmental studies' & 'Toxicological and Environmantal Chemistry', covering a wide spectrum of topics ranging from agriculture and AIDS to pesticides and stress. Health problems in developed and developing countries are studied in depth. Four parts: Carcinogentic effects;,Genetic Effects; Some Environmentally induced Diseases; Health Hazards. 455 pages incl. index. Some slight dampness manifest to upper corner of last few pages. Binding frim within stout boards, also fine. 
Price: 162.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jan De Vries Neck and Back Problems: The Spine and Related Disorders (By Appointment Only)
Mainstream 1987 1851580832 / 9781851580835 First Thus Soft Cover Fair 
1851580832 although this book is clean with no inscriptions and very few marks from wear, some of the pages look as though they are beginning to come loose. 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Keith Scott-Mumby Virtual Medicine: A New Dimension in Energy Healing: Discover Where Ancient Wisdom Meets Breakthrough Technology
London Thorsons 1999 0722538235 / 9780722538234 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
0722538235 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Spotless and unmarked, virtually as new. posted same day. 
Price: 9.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 L. Lewis, M.D. Wall Hausa Medicine: Illness and Well Being in a West African Culture
London Duke Univ Pr (Tx) 1988 0822307774 / 9780822307778 First Edition Hard Back Fine Fine 
0822307774 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Mint througout, virtually as new. no inscr. Dw. unclipped, uncreased. 
Price: 88.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Larry Dossey Prayer Is Good Medicine: How to Reap the Healing Benefits of Prayer
Harper San Francisco 1996 0062514237 / 9780062514233 First Edition Cloth Fine As New 
0062514237 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Mint throughout, posted same day from Wilts. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mary Baker Eddy Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures (Authorized, Trade Ed.)
The Christian Science Board of Directors 1994 0879520388 / 9780879520380 Soft Cover Very Good 
0879520388 Ex-Library * Soft cover. Ex reference library with ink stampe on ffep. Book in very good condition in removable protective plastic sleeve. 
Price: 4.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mervyn Singer; Andrew Webb Oxford Handbook of Critical Care
Oxford University Press, USA 1997 019262542X / 9780192625427 Softcover Good 
019262542X 1997. Plastic cover softcover book. FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 4.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michael L. Millenson Demanding Medical Excellence: Doctors and Accountability in the Information Age
University Of Chicago Press 1999 0226525880 / 9780226525884 Paperback Very Good 
0226525880 * Immediate despatch from the UK. Very good condition - just very slight curling to corners. 
Price: 17.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Noel Poynter Medicine and Man (Pelican)
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1973 0140216804 / 9780140216806 Paperback Very Good 
0140216804 A very good uncreased copy with nice clean, bright pages and tight binding. FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Open Univ MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE - SEE 2ED (Course U205)
Open University 1989 0335150519 / 9780335150519 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
0335150519 * 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PARRAGON STAFF Medicine
Parragon Book Services 1997 0752521462 / 9780752521466 Soft Cover Good 
0752521462 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Patsy Westcott Hormone Replacement Therapy: Making Your Own Decision
Thorsons 1993 0722527829 / 9780722527825 Paperback Good 
0722527829 Good+ 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Romana Negri The Newborn in the Intensive Care Unit: A Neuropsychoanalytic Prevention Model (Roland Harris Trust Library)
Karnac Books 1994 1855750732 / 9781855750739 Paperback Very Good 
1855750732 Very good condition. Small ink library stamp on ffep, no other library markings. A couple of very light creases to spine FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 19.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TERESA & M WHITEHEAD GORMAN AMARANT BOOK OF HORMONE REPLACEMENT THERAPY
London Pan Original 1989 0330310224 / 9780330310222 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0330310224 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie