Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 671 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Business
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Medical
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -People of Color
   -Personal Memoirs
   -Philosophers
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Reference
   -Religious
   -Rich & Famous
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Social Scientists & Psychologists
   -Sports
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 By Royal Command: An Account of Their Service by Members of the Roya
London, United Kingdom Peter Owen Publishers 1997 0720610257 / 9780720610253 Hard Back Very Good Good+ 
0720610257 
Price: 9.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dickie: Tribute to Umpire Harold Bird
London, United Kingdom Partridge Press 2000 1852252553 / 9781852252557 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
1852252553 Hardback. Very good+ in a very good+ d/w 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickie: Tribute to Umpire Harold Bird
Partridge Press 1996 1852252553 / 9781852252557 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1852252553 prev owner's dedication on ffep. Overall a very good copy in a very good d/w. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Great Historical Romances
Octopus Bks. 1984 0706409248 / 9780706409246 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0706409248 Prev owner's name on ffep. Overall a very good copy in a very good dust jacket 
Price: 11.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Meditations with Julian of Norwich
Bear & Company 1987 0939680114 / 9780939680115 Paperback Fine 
0939680114 Unused copy in like new condition. Despatched from the UK 
Price: 5.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 More of Who Said That?: Quotations & Biographies of Famous People
Newton Abbot, United Kingdom David & Charles Publishers 1982 0715382756 / 9780715382752 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
0715382756 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 More Reflections on the Meaning of Life
Toronto Little Brown & Co (T) 1992 0316294098 / 9780316294096 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
0316294098 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Mint throughout, dw. unclipped, uncreased. 
Price: 22.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sainthood: Its Manifestations in World Religions
University of California Press 1990 0520071891 / 9780520071896 Paperback Fine No Jacket 
0520071891 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
Price: 14.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespearian Properties (Shakespeare Travel Ser.))
Jarrold Pub 1987 0711702470 / 9780711702479 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0711702470 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stratford-Upon-Avon and the Shakespeare Country (Cotman House)
Jarrold Publishing 0711702586 / 9780711702585 Soft Cover Good 
0711702586 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Monarchy
2002 0091794153 / 9780091794156 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
0091794153 * edges bumped 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Who's Who on Television
New York Zoetrope, Inc 1980 0900727721 / 9780900727726 Reprint Paperback Fair 
0900727721 Paperback. Rear and spine of cover detatching from block. Still a good reference copy. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 'HANNAH HAUXWELL, BARRY COCKCROFT' SEASONS OF MY LIFE: STORY OF A SOLITARY DALESWOMAN
ARROW 1990 0099729709 / 9780099729709 Paperback Good 
0099729709 Light wear and signs of ageing but a good reading copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 'TINA SINATRA, JEFF COPLON' My Father's Daughter: A Memoir
POCKET BOOKS 2001 0743404165 / 9780743404167 Paperback Good 
0743404165 A good+ copy. Very good apart from a few reading creases to spine FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A N Wilson C.S.Lewis (Flamingo S.)
London Flamingo Harpercollins 1991 0006544282 / 9780006544289 Pb Very Good No Jacket 
0006544282 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Good clean tight copy. Illustrated in B&W. 334p. Slight browning. 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A.N. Wilson Betjeman
Hutchinson 2006 0091797020 / 9780091797027 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0091797020 A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom Penguin Putnam~trade 1998 0140265988 / 9780140265989 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0140265988 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom Penguin Putnam~trade 1998 0140265988 / 9780140265989 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0140265988 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Penguin Putnam~trade 1998 0140265988 / 9780140265989 Paperback Very Good 
0140265988 A very good copy with just a couple of very light creases to spine but looks little used. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Penguin Putnam~trade 1998 0140265988 / 9780140265989 Paperback Good 
0140265988 A good copy 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie