Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 31 items found in your search
Architecture
   -Decoration & Ornament
   -Domestic
   -General
   -History
   -Interior Design
   -Landscape
   -Methods & Materials
   -Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings
   -Religious Buildings
   -Urban & Land Use Planning

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Treasures on Earth: A Good Housekeeping Guide to Churches and Their Contents
London Donhead Publishing 1994 1873394101 / 9781873394106 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
1873394101 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Virtually as new throughout apart from owner's sig. to end paper. 304pp., incl. index & bibliog. Dw. unclipped, unruffled. 
Price: 26.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. T. Mann Sacred Architecture (Sacred Arts)
Element Books Ltd 1993 1852303913 / 9781852303914 Paperback Very Good 
1852303913 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall Looks unused. A lovely copy in very good++ condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 5.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bottomley, Frank Church Explorer's Guide to Symbols and Their Meaning
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1978 0718211871 / 9780718211875 Paperback Very Good 
0718211871 FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowen, David Looking at Churches (David & Charles leisure & travel series)
David & Charles 1976 0715370111 / 9780715370117 Hardcover Good 
0715370111 A good copy. FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brown, R. J. The English Village Church
Robert Hale & Company 2000 0709066597 / 9780709066590 Paperback Good 
0709066597 Ex-Library Ex-library copy with paste down on ffep and in a protective plastic sleeve. Still a good reading copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Candida Lycett Green, Candida Lycett-Green Tony Evans English Cottages (Country)
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1983 0297783556 / 9780297783558 Soft Cover Good 
0297783556 Marks to top edge block otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Caroline Vincenti Montanaro; Andrea Fasalo Palazzi and Villas of Rome
Arsenale Editrice 2000 8877432020 / 9788877432025 Paperback Very Good 
8877432020 Very good condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 4.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David Falconer Bath Abbey (Britain in Old Photographs)
Sutton Publishing 1999 0750923113 / 9780750923118 Paperback Very Good 
0750923113 A very good++ copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 4.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Larkin Farm: The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Monacelli Press 1998 158093000X / 9781580930000 Paperback Very Good 
158093000X * Soft cover. Very slight bumping to corners. Otherwise near fine. 
Price: 18.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 George, W.N.B. British Heritage (Colour)
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1976 0713785195 / 9780713785197 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0713785195 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Helen Edom Homes and Houses Long Ago (Finding Out About Series)
Edc Pub 1989 0746004508 / 9780746004500 Soft Cover Good Guy Smith, Chris Lyon and Teri Gower 
0746004508 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Herbert Whone Church Monastery Cathedral: An Illustrated Guide to Christian Symbolism
Element Books Ltd 1990 1852301791 / 9781852301798 Paperback Very Good 
1852301791 Paperback. Prev owner's name on ffep. Overall a very good+ copy. Looks almost new. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ian Thompson Sun Kings Garden
Bloomsbury Publishing 2006 0747576483 / 9780747576488 Hardcover New 
0747576483 NEW copy in MINT condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 11.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James Crow English Heritage Book of Housesteads
Trafalgar Square 1995 0713460857 / 9780713460858 Paperback Very Good 
0713460857 A very good+ copy. Looks like new 
Price: 5.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James More-Molyneux The Loseley Challenge
London Hodder & Stoughton Religious 1995 0340630353 / 9780340630358 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0340630353 
Price: 4.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Maddison Blickling Hall (The National Trust)
Victor Gollancz 1987 0707800862 / 9780707800868 Paperback Fine 
0707800862 Unused copy in like new condition 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John McCann; Pamela McCann The Dovecotes of Historical Somerset
Martock Somerset & S.Avon Vernacular Building Research Group 2003 0952382431 / 9780952382430 First Paperback Very Good 
0952382431 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall An absolutely splendid study, authoritative and endlessly fascinating! 231 pages with copious plates, b/w and col., and many line drawings. In near-fine condition, with just slight curvature to cover corners, o/wise practically flawless. 
Price: 14.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jones, Lawrence E. The Observer's Book of Old English Churches (Warne Observers)
Warne 1973 0723200785 / 9780723200789 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0723200785 1973 reprint. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Martin Biddle The Tomb of Christ
Sutton Publishing 2000 0750925256 / 9780750925259 Paperback Good 
0750925256 Some light wear. Overall good. FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Matthew Price Village Buildings of Britain Pb
London Little, Brown 1992 0316913537 / 9780316913539 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
0316913537 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Owner's small sticker to ffep, ow/ fine throughout. Card covers uncreased, 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie