Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient

 - 19 items found in your search
History:Ancient
   -Egypt
   -General
   -Greece
   -Rome

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Museum Puzzle Picture Books: Life in Roman Times (MPPB)
Longman Publishing Group 1982 0582391881 / 9780582391888 Paperback Very Good 
0582391881 Very good condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alan E. Samuel The Promise of the West: The Greek World, Rome, and Judaism
London Routledge 1988 0415002745 / 9780415002745 Cloth Fine 
0415002745 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Heavy book will require extra for postage. Will post same day from Wilts. 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bob Brier Murder of Tutankhamen
Phoenix Paperbacks 1999 0753806754 / 9780753806753 Paperback Good 
0753806754 FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHRISTIANE DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT TUTANKHAMEN
PENGUIN 1972 0140023518 / 9780140023510 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0140023518 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CHRISTIANE DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT TUTANKHAMEN
PENGUIN 1972 0140023518 / 9780140023510 Paperback Very Good 
0140023518 Paperback. 1972 reprint. Book condition very good. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHRISTIANE DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT TUTANKHAMEN
PENGUIN 0140023518 / 9780140023510 Paperback Very Good 
0140023518 Paperback. Book condition very good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHRISTIANE DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT TUTANKHAMEN
PENGUIN 0140023518 / 9780140023510 Paperback Very Good 
0140023518 Paperback. Book condition very good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Colin Renfrew Prehistory
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851209 / 9780297851202 Hardcover Good Very Good 
0297851209 A few very very small and occasional pen marks within margins by prev owner; otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 8.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Colin Wilson From Atlantis to the Sphinx
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fromm Intl 1997 0880641762 / 9780880641760 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0880641762 * First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 14.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 David J.; Dobson, Brian Breeze HADRIAN'S WALL
Pelican Books - Penguin Books 1978 0140220429 / 9780140220421 Paperback Fair 
0140220429 Lean to block, some signs of ageing but an acceptable reading copy 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Donald R. Dudley Roman Society (Pelican)
Penguin Books Ltd 1985 0140218041 / 9780140218046 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0140218041 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Eva C. Keuls The Reign of the Phallus: Sexual Politics in Ancient Athens
University of California Press 1993 0520079299 / 9780520079298 Paperback Fine 
0520079299 Looks unused. A lovely copy in like new condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 14.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John M. Rist Human Value: A Study in Ancient Philosophical Ethics (Philosophia Antiqua)
Leiden Brill Academic Pub 1982 9004067574 / 9789004067578 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
9004067574 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Rare. One of the Philosophia Antiqua series on monographs on ancient philosophy. A near fine copy with a few light pencilled sidelinings and some sellotape markings to end papers. Card covers clean and uncreased, protected by home-made light plastic cover. 178 pages incl. index & bibliog. Posted same day from Wilts. 
Price: 52.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michael Massey Roman Religion (Aspects of Roman Life)
Longman Group United Kingdom 1979 0582215730 / 9780582215733 Paperback Very Good 
0582215730 Very good condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 6.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Peter Hodge Roman Family Life (Aspects of Roman Life)
Longman Group United Kingdom 1982 0582314119 / 9780582314115 Eighth IMpression Paperback Very Good 
0582314119 1982 Eighth Impresion FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Peter Hodge Roman Towns (Aspects of Roman Life)
Longman Pub Group 1982 0582203015 / 9780582203013 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
0582203015 1982 revised edition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 R. H. Barrow The Romans (Pelican)
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1970 0140201963 / 9780140201963 Paperback Good 
0140201963 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Robin Fox Alexander the Great
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1986 0140088784 / 9780140088786 Paperback Good 
0140088784 FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis Budge The Dwellers on the Nile
Dover Publications 1978 0486235017 / 9780486235011 Paperback Good 
0486235017 Good condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie