Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Technology

 - 34 items found in your search
Technology
   -Aeronautics & Astronautics
   -Agriculture
   -Construction
   -Electronics
   -Engineering
   -Fire Science
   -Food Science
   -General
   -Military Science
   -Petroleum
   -Power Resources
   -Radio
   -Scanning Systems
   -Social Aspects
   -Technical Writing
   -Telecommunications
   -Textiles & Polymers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jane's Military Review
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Jane's Information Group 1985 0710603347 / 9780710603340 Laminated Boards Very Good 
0710603347 * Hardback. Laminated pictorial boards. Corners bumped. Overall book condition very good. 
Price: 5.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alan K. Russell Battle Tanks and Support Vehicles (Greenhill Military Manuals)
Greenhill Pr 1994 1853671746 / 9781853671746 Hardcover Good 
1853671746 Tiny nick at top of spine. Otherwise very good 
Price: 3.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Audrey Ellis Complete Book of Home Freezing
Transatlantic Arts 1977 0600301486 / 9780600301486 Hard Back Good Fair 
0600301486 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall * Bumped corners, slight soiling to boards, edge of block slightly browned, curling to edge dust jacket. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barry C. Wheeler The Hamlyn Guide to Military Aircraft Markings
Hamlyn 1992 0600574482 / 9780600574484 Hardcover Very Good 
0600574482 A very good+ copy 
Price: 3.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bill Adair The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation
Smithsonian Books 2004 1588340899 / 9781588340894 Paperback Very Good 
1588340899 Prev owner's pencil inscrip on ffep. Overall a very good copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 7.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bob Edgar PC Based Voice Processing How to Design Build and Program Systems Using Industry-Standard Dialogic Hardware
Flatiron Pub 1992 0936648368 / 9780936648361 Soft Cover Very Good 
0936648368 previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 6.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bob Ridgeon The Economics of Pig Production: Records and Performance of Pig Production As Monitored by the Cambridge Pig Management Scheme
Diamond Farm Book Pubns 1993 0852362692 / 9780852362693 Hardcover Good 
0852362692 Ex-Library * crushed head and tale spine, bumped corners, FFEP missing. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bryan Perrett Tank Warfare (Combat Development in World War II)
Arms & Armour 1990 0853689938 / 9780853689935 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
0853689938 A good+ copy. No dust jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 9.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christopher C. Hughes The Additives Guide
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1989 0471915076 / 9780471915072 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0471915076 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Claude Culpin Farm Machinery
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins Distribution Services 1982 0246115858 / 9780246115850 Soft Cover Good VG 
0246115858 * Soft Cover. Tenth Edition. Prev owner's name on ffep. Book condition good/vg 
Price: 13.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cooper, Bruce Michael Writing Technical Reports (Pelican)
Penguin Books Ltd 1971 0140206760 / 9780140206760 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
0140206760 A very good copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Burroughs; Norman Bezzant Wine Regions of the World
David & Charles 1986 0434098663 / 9780434098668 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
0434098663 1986 reprint. Little used copy with just a couple of creases to spine. Very good, clean, tight, straight copy. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Denis Hayes Energy: The Solar Prospect (Worldwatch paper)
Washington DC Worldwatch Inst 1977 0916468100 / 9780916468101 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
0916468100 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall V. slight bump to top corner of text, o/w fine. Paper # 11 79pp. * 
Price: 8.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Frank W. Allerton Tomatoes for Everyone
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 1971 0571097499 / 9780571097494 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0571097499 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Godfrey Boyle Living on the Sun: Harnessing Renewable Energy for an Equitable Society (Open Forum)
London Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd 1975 0714508624 / 9780714508627 Soft Cover Very Good 
0714508624 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Clean tight copy, owner's name to ffep, remains of small sticker to cover, clean cardboard wraps. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Green, William; Swanborough, Gordon The Observer's Basic Mili
Warne 1974 0723215235 / 9780723215233 Hardcover Good Good 
0723215235 Prev owner's name on ffep; overall a good copy in a good jacket. Jacket yellowing a little FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guy Arnold Britain's Oil
H. Hamilton 1978 0241899958 / 9780241899953 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
0241899958 * 
Price: 6.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jean Chesneaux Brave Modern World: The Prospects for Survival
Thames & Hudson 1992 0500015317 / 9780500015315 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0500015317 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 12.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 JILL MCWILLIAM BOOK OF FREEZING
Cambridge WOODHEAD-FAULKNER 1977 0859410102 / 9780859410106 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
0859410102 This book is being sold as a reading copy only. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 John Blackman Heavy Metal: Classic Armoured Fighting Vehicles in Colour
Arms & Armour 1998 1854094416 / 9781854094414 Paperback Very Good 
1854094416 Very good condition 
Price: 6.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie