Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Psychology & Psychiatry

 - 64 items found in your search
Psychology & Psychiatry
   -Applied Psychology
   -Assessment, Testing & Measurement
   -Clinical Psychology
   -Cognitive Psychology
   -Developmental
   -General
   -Human Sexuality
   -Hypnotism
   -Mental Illness
   -Movements
   -Neuropsychology
   -Personality
   -Physiological Psychology
   -Psychopathology
   -Psychotherapy
   -Reference
   -Social Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Feminities, Masculinities, Sexualities: Freud and Beyond
London Free Association Books 1994 1853433802 / 9781853433801 Paperback Fine 
1853433802 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Book almost as new. Unmarked, pristine text throughout; almost no signs of age or use. Will post next day from Wilts. 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Receiving Woman
Daimon Verlag 2000 3856306064 / 9783856306069 Paperback New 
3856306064 New copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 11.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Blackwell Dictionary of Cognitive Psychology (Blackwell reference)
Oxford Blackwell Pub 1990 0631156828 / 9780631156826 Cloth Fine 
0631156828 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Unused book. Will post next day from Wilts. 
Price: 15.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Father
Free Association Books 1985 0946960283 / 9780946960286 Paperback Very Good 
0946960283 Very good+ condition. Just a couple of page corners folded FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Interrelationship Between Mind and Matter
Philadelphia, Penn Center for Frontier Sciences Temple University 1989 0963327208 / 9780963327208 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
0963327208 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall a pristine copy, spotless, tight, uncreased. 281pp., unmarked. Heavy, may need extra for postage. Posted same day. 
Price: 36.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arthur Ellison Science and the Paranormal: Altered States of Reality
Edinburgh Floris Books 2002 0863153682 / 9780863153686 First Edition Paperback Fine 
0863153682 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall (new price ?20). Mint throughout. 265pp. incl. index & bibliog. posted same day 
Price: 17.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Benjamin Wallace Applied Hypnosis: An Overview
Chicago Nelson-Hall Company 1981 0882297716 / 9780882297712 Paperback Very Good 
0882297716 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 143pp., unmarked except for a pen mark to ffep. Some pages are wavy, but no adherence. Covers have modest shelf wear 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bernie Zilbergeld; John Ullman Men and Sex: A Guide to Sexual Fulfilment
HarperCollins Publishers 1980 0006358713 / 9780006358718 Paperback Good 
0006358713 FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 C.W.K. Mundle Perception: Facts and Theories (Opus Books)
Oxford University Press 1971 0198880545 / 9780198880547 Paperback Good 
0198880545 Pages tanning at edges but overall good 
Price: 2.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cameron MacDonald Could It Be Stress? Reflections on Psychosomatic Illness
Hyperion Books 1992 1874640106 / 9781874640103 Paperback Very Good 
1874640106 Edges lightly rubbed but overall a very good copy 
Price: 11.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clift, Jean Dalby; Clift, Wallace B. Symbols of Transformation in Dreams
Crossroad Pub Co 1984 0824506537 / 9780824506537 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0824506537 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 9.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Clive James May Week Was In June
Jonathan Cape 1990 0224027875 / 9780224027878 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
0224027875 * DJ price clipped. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Colin A. Ross Multiple Personality Disorder: Diagnosis, Clinical Features, and Treatment
Chichester Wiley-Interscience 1989 0471615153 / 9780471615156 Cloth Very Good Fine 
0471615153 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Price is much reduced because of some turndowns (rectified) and pages with underlinings. A shame, for otherwise this beautifully clean copy would be described as fine+ 342pp., incl indices and bibliog. Original price was ?43. Posted same day. 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 D. Curran; Maurice Partridge Psychological Medicine: Introduction to Psychiatry
Churchill Livingstone 1980 0443021929 / 9780443021923 Paperback Very Good 
0443021929 Prev owner's name on ffep. Overall a little used copy in very good condition 
Price: 5.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 David Fontana The Secret Language of Dreams: A Visual Key to Dreams and Their Meanings
Duncan Baird Publishers 2001 1903296021 / 9781903296028 Paperback Fine 
1903296021 Looks unused. A lovely copy in like new condition 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ELIZABETH SCOTT THE NATURAL WAY TO SOUND SLEEP
London, United Kingdom ORION MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 1996 0752806521 / 9780752806525 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
0752806521 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eva Renee Nue Dreams and Dream Groups: Messages From the Interior
Freedom, CA Crossing Press,U.S. 1988 0895942593 / 9780895942593 Paperback Good 
0895942593 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Tight, clean copy, unmarked apart from owner's name to tp. 144pp., incl. bibliog. Minor crease to front cover. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eva Shaw 365 Reflections on Marriage: Advice, Whimsy and Wisdom for You and Your Mate
Adams Media Corporation 1580621252 / 9781580621250 Mass Market Paperback Good 
1580621252 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frank Pearce Women and Desire: Beyond Wanting to be Wanted
Robert Hale and Company 2000 0749921129 / 9780749921125 Hardcover Fine 
0749921129 Unused copy in like new condition FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Freud, Anna The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence (International Psycho-Analysis Library)
International Universities Press, Inc 1979 0701201053 / 9780701201050 Reprint Hardcover Fair Good 
0701201053 Some notes and underlining within text in pen by prev owner. Dust jacket has a brown stain at the top of the spine, otherwise good. An acceptable reading copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 17.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie