Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Captain Marryat (Abridged and Edited By Oswald Harland) Children of the New Forest
Huddersfield Schofield and Sims 1963 First in This Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Schofield and sims shortened classics series aimed at presenting classics in a form suitable for children, but without alteration of the style or language of the author(ess). The stories are abridged but not re-told. The books in this series are nicely decorated with gilt logo on the front and gilt titling. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Captain Marryat Children of the New Forest
London & Birmingham The Reward Classics Hard Back Fair 
Dedication on title page, ffep missing. Bumped corners, fading to spine and lettering, foxing, slight twist to block. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Longfellow, Dryden, Conan Doyle, Captain Marryat, Keats, Thackeray, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - M
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Captain Marryat (Abridged and Edited By Oswald Harland) Masterman Ready
Huddersfield Schofield and Sims 1960 First in This Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Schofield and sims shortened classics series aimed at presenting classics in a form suitable for children, but without alteration of the style or language of the author(ess). The stories are abridged but not re-told. The books in this series are nicely decorated with gilt logo on the front and gilt titling. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Captain Marryat Masterman Ready
Juvenile Productions 0000 Hardcover Good 
foxing on block edge, bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold as a reading copy only 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Captain Marryat Mr Midshipman Easy
Rylee Classics Pictorial Board Fair 
this is really only a reading copy. The Spine clearly became detached at sometime in its life and someone has attempted a repair with liberal amounts of selotape. But Still, the block is good. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Captain Marryat Mr Midshipman Easy
London W Foulsham & Co Ltd War Economy Standard Cloth Fair 
This book is being sold as a reading copy only. Sunfaded and bumped boards, yellowed pages. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marryat, Captain Mr Midshipman Easy
George G. Harrap 1926 Hardcover Good 
Red leatherette boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Gilt motif to front. Prev owner's prize plate on inside front board. Some light foxing on block edge and spine is a little faded. Otherwise a very good copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Captain Marryat Mr. Midshipman Easy
London Rylee Classics Decorative Board Fair 

Price: 4.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Captain Marryat Percival Keene
London J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1926 Cloth Good Fair 
Soiled boards, block clean and tight. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Captain Marryat The Children of the New Forest
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Cloth and Board Good No Jacket Honor C. Appleton 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Captain Marryat The Children of the New Forest
London The Thames Publishing Co Cloth Good 
No DJ, colour plate opposite title page, slightly foxed, crease to spine. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Captain Marryat The Children of the New Forest
London W & R Chambers Ltd Cloth Fair 
Soiled and sunfaded boards, yellowed and foxed pages, cracked hinge. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Captain Marryat The Children of the New Forest
Mass Market Paperback Very Good 

Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Captain Marryat The Children of the New Forest
J M Dent 1930 Reprint Hardcover Good 
sunfaded spine, bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold a reading copy only. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Captain Marryat The Privateersman or Adventures By Sea and Land in Civilized and Savage Life: Part I Containing Chapters I to XIV
London Bell & Daldy 1869 Cloth Good fair 
Bumped corners, discoloured spine. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on 95bellstreet.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Aldersgatebooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Astleybookfarm.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Ayerego.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Bdbooksandart.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Brookingsbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Crawfordsnautical.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Davidevesbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Doullbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Dustjacket.ca
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Gothicabooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Johnbalebooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Leonsbookstore.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Manyhills.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Marebooksellers.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Oldscrolls.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Pendleburys.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Rileybooks.co.uk
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Riversedgebooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Seaoceanbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Seattlebookcenter.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Senecavalleybooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Star-dot-star.net
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on The-book-cellar.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Thelibertybookshop.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Wheenobooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Captain Marryat (Abridged And Edited By Oswald Harland) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie