Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, ed.) Canterbury Tales
BCA 1976 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall 374pp, lavishly illus, b/w & col. - no markings or inscr. Edges clean, binding tight. Black end papers, black cloth with bright silver lettering and logo - all in prefect order. Dw. is unclipped, complete, uncreased, a little ruffled along lower edge. 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales (Penguin Popular Classics)
Penguin Popular Clas 1996 0140622071 / 9780140622072 Paperback Good 
0140622071 1996 edition 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales (Penguin Popular Classics)
Penguin Popular Clas 1996 0140622071 / 9780140622072 Paperback Very Good 
0140622071 Cream covers. A very good copy 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Kingsley, Chaucer, Sheridan, More, Scott, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - f
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Canterbury
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1963 Paperback Good 
Paperback. Book condition good 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chaucer The Canterbury Tales
Penguin Classics 1963 Paperback Fair 
Head and tail of cover damaged and worn, this is being sold as a reading copy only. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Geoffrey Chaucer The Canterbury Tales: In Modern English (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1970 0140440224 / 9780140440225 Paperback Good 
0140440224 Ex-priory library copy with number on spine and ink stamp on inside front cover but otherwise a very good copy FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Geoffrey Chaucer The Canterbury Tales: In Modern English (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1970 0140440224 / 9780140440225 Reprint Paperback Fair 
0140440224 This is being sold as a reading copy only 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Geoffrey Chaucer The Canterbury Tales: In Modern English (Penguin Classics)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Classics 1951 0140440224 / 9780140440225 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
0140440224 This is being sold as a reading copy only 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Geoffrey Chaucer The Canterbury Tales: In Modern English (Penguin Classics)
London, United Kingdom Penguin Classics 1970 0140440224 / 9780140440225 Paperback Good 
0140440224 paperback. book condition good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Geoffrey Chaucer The Canterbury Tales: In Modern English (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1970 0140440224 / 9780140440225 Paperback Fair 
0140440224 Some light wear and signs of ageing. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Geoffrey Chaucer Edited By James Winny The General Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
Cambridge University Press Mass Market Paperback Good 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chaucer (Author); Robinson, F.W. (Ed) The Nun's Priest's Tale
James Brodie Ltd 0000 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Hardcover. Undated but circa 1950's. Orange cloth boards. Book in very good condition with text very clean. No jacket. 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Geoffrey Chaucer - Edited By C M Drennan and A J Wyatt The Pardoner's Tale
University Tutorial Press 1964 Soft Cover Good Fair 
previous owner's name inside cover. pencilled notes on many pages. cover faded and edges rubbed 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chaucer The Pardoner's Tale: Notes, Translation and Text
Mass Market Paperback Fair 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chaucer The Prologue
Macmillan St Martin's Press 1969 Paperback Good 
Ex-priory library copy but a good clean reading copy. Text clean FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ed By R T Davies - Chaucer The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
George g Harrap & Co 1961 Hardcover Good 
sunfaded spine, bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold as a reading copy only. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chaucer; Morris, Rev. Richard (Ed.); Sleat, Rev. Walter W. (Collations and Notes) The Prologue, The Knightes Tale, The Nonne Preestes Tale from The Canterbury Tales
Oxford Clarendon Press 1949 Cloth Very Good 
Brown cloth boards with black decoration to front and title to spine. A very good copy. No jacket. 
Price: 4.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Geoffrey Chaucer, Edited By James Winny The Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale
Mass Market Paperback Fair 
This book is being sold as a reading copy only. Heavily annotated. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chaucer, Geoffrey Troilus and Cressida
Vintage 1957 Paperback Fair 
Ex-priory library copy. Some wear to spine, library ink stamp on inside front cover. Text is clean and pages clean; binding tight. A good reading copy. FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Arccbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Booksnmorepa.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Booksrmagic.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Brookingsbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Brownsbooks.ca
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Cranberrybooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on First-folio.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Genesbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Jackdawbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Ladylisabooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Leurabooks.com.au
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Literaturopolis.net
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Manyhills.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Midtownscholar.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Monkeyread.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Nomadestore.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Pandy-books.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Peakirkbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Ravenroostbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Russellbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Shop.abundatrade.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Trillionbooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Used.orcabooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Chaucer, G. (Coghill, N, Ed.) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie