Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nevinson, Henry W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nevinson, Henry W. Between the Acts
London Duckworth 1912 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 387pp bright, clear unmarked text. Edges a little grubby. Binding tight within blue cloth covers, gilt titling to spine, still bright. Modest, acceptable degree of bumping and rubbing. 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nevinson, Henry W. Farewell to America
London BUmpus 1944 First Edition Very Good 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Sewn booklet of 16pp, almost as new. 
Price: 9.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nevinson, Henry W. Farewell to America
New York Huebsch 1922 First Edition Cloth Good Poor 
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Signed by Author Dw. bears inscr.: 'Please return to Henry W.Nevinson, 4 Downside Cresc. Hampstead NW3'. Author's signature to ffep, and sundry revisions to text in the same hand. 13pp. No other markings, no foxing, some offset to eps. Blue cloth on boards with white lettering to front only. Binding firm. Some fading to spine. Edges untrimmed. Dw. is in two, with heavy wear to spine. Unclipped. 
Price: 22.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nevinson, Henry W. In the Dark Backward.
Routledge 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Really good copy, inscribed by author to his sister-in-law. Top edge dusty. Binding tight, text clean, bright, unfoxed. Red cloth with gilt to spine, v. minor bumping. 
Price: 12.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nevinson, Henry W. Ladysmith: The Diary of a Siege
Methuen 1900 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Text with all plates etc. present and unmarked. Author's inscr. to ffep. Lower edge untrimmed. Binding v.firm. Red cloth, spine faded, bumped. Little rubbing. 
Price: 32.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henry Wood Nevinson Running Accompaniments
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1936 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Lean to block, bumped corners, crushed and discoloured spine with split at joint, however pages clean and tight. 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nevinson, Henry The Dardanelles Campaign
Nisbet & Co 1918 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Red cloth boards. Some foxing to block edge and end papers but no other major faults. Four fold out maps at rear all intact. A nice copy. No jacket 
Price: 27.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nevinson, Henry W. on Davidevesbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie