Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence For The White Rose: A Story of the Reign of Edward The Fourth
Oxford University Press Cloth Fair No Jacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 1925 reprint. 142pages of narative, 1 b/w map, 16pp. historical summary, col. frontis - all clean and unmarked, no foxing. Binding well shaken, especially at p. 33 (but all sections secure). Edges acceptable. No inscr. Red cloth boards with black lettering and scene are mottled. 
Price: 8.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Herbert Strang (editor) In Search of the Southland - Australia's Story - the Romance of the World Series
Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton Hard Back Good No Jacket 
prize label inside cover is dated 1915. light foxing. edges and spine a bit rubbed and corner bumped. cover inset pictue is bright and clean. 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Herbert Strang In Trafalgar's Bay
Oxford Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 1926 Pictorial Boards Good Fair 
Rubbed boards with bumped corners, cover of spine missing, cracked hinge between colour plate and title page, several line drawings, dedication on ffep, good as reading copy. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Herbert Strang King of the Air
London Humphrey Milford 1920 Hard Back Fair Good 

Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Strang Mrs Herbert Noble and True
London Frowde/Hodder First Edition Card Fair No Jacket 
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Complete, front hinge apart. Reading copy only. A much-enjoyed copy! 
Price: 8.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Herbert Strang The Great Book for Boys
London Humphrey Milford 1929 Pictorial Board Fair No Jacket 
Bumped and rubbed corners and edges, soiled boards and edge block, foxed pages. 
Price: 5.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Herbert Strang The River Pirates, A Story of China in Revolt
London Oxford University Press 1931 Cloth Good Ellis Silas 
Dedication on ffep, bumped corners, crushed head and tail spine with discolouration, foxing to outer pages, tight binding. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Herbert Strang, Edited By Treasures of English Verse.
London Oxford University Press 1942 Cloth Good 
Soiled and bumped boards, one loose page, slightly yellowed. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Antiquarius.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Aucott.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Bbrownandassoc.net
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Bondbooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Booksinbulgaria.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on C-books.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Canterburybooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Davidevesbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Dking.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Dustjacket.ca
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Elpinarillobooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Grendelbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Horsebooksplus.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Leurabooks.com.au
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Marchhousebooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Naughtonsbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Oldkidsbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Olmsteadbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Peakirkbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Psychobabel.eu
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Rileybooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Riversedgebooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Rsgeerbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Schoonerbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Seaoceanbooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Secondstorybooks.ca
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Theglasskey.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Used-and-rare-books.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Wfsandercombe.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Wheenobooks.com
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Strang,Herbert & George Lawrence on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie