Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henry A Sharp Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henry A Sharp Cataloguing, A Textbook for Use in Libraries
London Grafton & Co 1948 Cloth Good No Jacket 
soiled and bumped boads, ffep missing, foxing to endpapers 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sharp, Cecil J. Country Dance Tunes for the english Dancing Master Set. V.
Novello Cloth Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall VERY durably library binding. 18 tunes, 13790 
Price: 14.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sharp, Cecil J. Country Dance Tunes from the English Dancing Master (1650-1686) Set IV.
Novello 1911 Cloth Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall VERY durable library binding. 15 tunes. 13419. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sharp, Cecil J. COUNTRY DANCE TUNES from the English Dancing Master (1650-1728) Piano Set.X
Novello 1922 Cloth Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 25 tunes. 14905. Library copy. 'Withdrawn'stamp on pastedown to ep shows through to verso. Wonderfully oermanent library binging should add to value. 
Price: 14.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sharp, Cecil J. COUNTRY DANCE TUNES Set 1, Piano
Novello 1909 Cloth Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Set.1. revd. edn. 9 tunes in permanent library binding, which should add to is value. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sharp, Cecil J. Country Dance Tunes Set IX. Pianoforte for 'The Running Set'
Novello 1918 Cloth Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 15 dance tunes in v. durable library binding which should add to value. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Walt Disney Company; Margery Sharp Disney's The Rescuers (Disney's Wonderful World of Reading)
New York Random House, Inc. 1983 0394834569 / 9780394834566 Hard Back Good fair 
0394834569 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sharp, Cecil & Maud Karpeles EIGHTY ENGLISH FOLK SONGS FROM THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS
London Faber 1972 Soft Cover Good 
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The 109 pages of music and text (with index) are bright, clean and unmarked apart from some light foxing to end papers. Binding is tight and edges are clean. The card covers are lightly spotted and show some handling wear. Posted same day from Wilts, UK. 
Price: 22.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sharp, Philip Stephen Face of the Eagle
Chelmsford, United Kingdom Ashdon Books 1993 Mass Market Paperback Good 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sharp Evelyn Hertha Ayrton: A Memoir
Arnold 1926 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Rare. Subject of this authoritative biograph (1854 - 1923) was widely gifted physicist, democrat, humanitarian. 304pp.of bright text incl. index. No markings or fading. Fore edge was uncut, and has been subsequently opened a little roughly by readers' paper knives. No inscrs. Binding tight. Black cloth boards with blind tooling, gilt titling very bright. Minor stains to spine and front. Also included are papers: "On a New Method of Driving off Poisonous Gases" by Mrs. Hertha Ayrton, and an apologia by Joan Mason on "The Admission of Women to the Royal Socity of London" (but for her gender, Hertha Ayrton would certainly have been FRS. 
Price: 152.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sharp Holy Places of Celtic Britain
Cassell Illustrated 1997 1850793158 / 9781850793151 Paperback Very Good 
1850793158 Prev owner's gift inscription on ffep. Otherwise a very good+ copy 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 E A Sharp and J Matthay Lyra Celtica - An Anthology of Representative Celtic Poetry
Ediburgh John Grant 1932 Decorative Board Good 
Wear to head and tail of spine, bumped corners and light foxing to edges of block. 
Price: 10.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Marilyn Sharp Masterstroke
London Severn House 1982 072780765X / 9780727807656 First British Edition Hard Back Good Good 
072780765X Slight lean to block, curling to DJ. 
Price: 6.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Margery Sharp Miss Bianca
Mass Market Paperback Fair 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jack Sharp New Walks in the Yorkshire Dales
London Robert Hale 1989 First Mass Market Paperback Good 

Price: 5.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Daryl Sharp Secret Raven: Conflict and Transformation in the Life of Franz Kafka (Studies in Jungian Psychology, 1)
Toronto Inner City Books 1980 0919123007 / 9780919123007 Paperback Very Good 
0919123007 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Near fine copy, 128pp., incl. bibliog. Spotless throughout, cover uncreased. 
Price: 17.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sharp, Ilsa Singapore Cricket Club 1852-1985
Singapore Singapore Cricket Club 1985 First Edition Buckram Very Good Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 9971 84 328 9 200pp. unmarked text, profusely illus, b/w & colour. Black cloth with handsome, bright gilt titles. Some bumping and rubbing. Dw. is unclipped. Overall a near fine specimen. 
Price: 18.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marilyn Sharp Sunflower
Pan 1979 0330258508 / 9780330258500 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0330258508 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen Sharp The Case of the Silent Canary (In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes)
Cambridge University Press 1990 0521389577 / 9780521389570 Paperback Fair 
0521389577 Ex-Library Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings and in protective plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CECIL J. SHARP THE COUNTRY DANCE BOOK Part II
NOVELLO & Co. LTD. 1927 Soft Cover Good 

Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henry A Sharp on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Henry A Sharp on Bluemountainbooks.com
Henry A Sharp on Borgasorusbooks.com
Henry A Sharp on Coasbooks.com
Henry A Sharp on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Henry A Sharp on Goodwillbooks.com
Henry A Sharp on Hammondsbooks.net
Henry A Sharp on Just-us-books.com
Henry A Sharp on Magadhbookrus.com
Henry A Sharp on Nomadestore.com
Henry A Sharp on Pandy-books.com
Henry A Sharp on Psychobabel.eu
Henry A Sharp on Shop.abundatrade.com
Henry A Sharp on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com