Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Williams, Valentine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Valentine A Clubfoot Omnibus
Hodder and Stoughton 1936 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Some light wear and signs of ageing but overall good. Cream/buff cloth boards with black and red titles. Hinge cracked at title page and at rear. No jacket FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 16.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Valentine, Tom & Carole Applied Kinesiology
USA Healing Arts Press 1989 Paperback Fine 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 0.89281.328.8 Muscle response in diagnosis, therapy & preventive medicine, almost new condition,. 144pp, 210 x 135mm. 
Price: 9.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Deborah Valentine Collector of Photographs
Trafalgar Square 1989 0575044640 / 9780575044647 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
0575044640 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charles F. Valentine Ernst and Young Guide to Expanding in the Global Market (Ernst & Young Business Guide Series)
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1991 0471528307 / 9780471528302 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0471528307 * Hardback. Book condition very good/as new in like d/w. 
Price: 22.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Gladstone, Palgrave, Thackeray, Lytton, Schiller Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - A
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Jeffrey, Tillotson, Arnold, Macauley, Butler, Galt Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - B
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Bronte, Newbolt, Wallace, Jessopp, Tytler Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - C
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Wilson, Jameson, Emerson, Poe Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - D
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Shakespeare, Locke, Plutarch, Hawthorne, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - E
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Kingsley, Chaucer, Sheridan, More, Scott, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - f
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Kipling, Milton, Montaigne, Charles II, Holmes, Comines, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - H
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Wilke Collins, Coleridge, Cervantes, Boswell, Machiavelli, Bacon, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - I
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Scott, Milton, Boccaccio, Mrs Gaskell, Dickens, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - K
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Burns, Stevenson, Byron, Hardy, Browning, Bacon, Defoe, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - L
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Longfellow, Dryden, Conan Doyle, Captain Marryat, Keats, Thackeray, Etc. Half Hours with Standard Authors - M
The Library Press Limited Leatherette and gilt Very Good No Jacket 
This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it has been read. There are several volumes of this work and it seems to have grown organically so each volume contains a somewhat eclectic collection of Authors. 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Valentine Let's Pretend
London Ward, Lock & Co Ltd 1950 Cloth Fair 
This book is being sold as a reading copy only. Lean to block, bumped corners, soiled and faded spine and boards, spine torn down length with crushed head/tail, foxing, cracked hinge at title page. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Berlitz, with the Collaboration of J. Manson Valentine The Bermuda Triangle
London Book Club Associates 1976 Hard Back Good 
Crushed tail spine with sunfading, block clean and tight. 
Price: 4.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Douglas Valentine The Hotel Tacloban
London Angus & Robertson Ltd. 1985 0207149992 / 9780207149993 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
0207149992 FREE Shipping within the UK 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 C W Valentine The Normal Child and Some of His Abnormalities
Penguin Pelican Mass Market Paperback Good 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Deborah Valentine Unorthodox Methods
Mass Market Paperback Fair 

Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Valentine on Adamsavebooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Astleybookfarm.com
Williams, Valentine on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Williams, Valentine on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Williams, Valentine on Brimstonesbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Bubbasbookswap.com
Williams, Valentine on C-books.co.uk
Williams, Valentine on Chapter1.co.za
Williams, Valentine on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Jrfinebooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Kjcactus.com
Williams, Valentine on Manorfarmbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Marblehillbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Williams, Valentine on Vtsbooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Wfsandercombe.com
Williams, Valentine on Wheenobooks.com
Williams, Valentine on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@thebooktree.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie